butler tech
119 students heading to HOSA state comps

Students holding HOSA certificates

Future health professionals in Butler Tech programs helped to put our region on the map at HOSA regional competitions. The district will send 119 students to state-level competition at the University of Toledo in April. HOSA’s mission is to promote career opportunities in healthcare and enhance the delivery of quality healthcare. Winners of the state competition will advance to nationals in Orlando, Florida, in June.

Bioscience Center State Qualifiers

First Name

Last Name

Home School

Competition

Placed

Shelby

Anderson

Fairfield

Health Education

4th

Alyssa

Ballman

Fairfield

Public Health Display

2nd

Morgan

Brewer

Colerain

Medical Assisting

2nd

Rachel

Burgess

Fairfield

Health Education

4th

McKenzie

Chandler

Middletown

Home Health Aid

2nd

Ryan

DeNoma

Colerain

Community Awareness

1st

Morgan

Flynn

Fairfield

Public Health Display

2nd

Hannah

Gentry

Lakota East

Medical Reading

1st

Micolas

Grzanke

Colerain

Community Awareness

1st

Autumn

Hacker

Colerain

Personal Care

3rd

Julia

Hartinger

Lakota East

Pathophysiology

5th

Zachariah

Holzschuh

Colerain

CPR/First Aid

4th

Thomas

Jackson

Lakota West

Community Awareness

1st

Taylor

Kehrt Harper

Colerain

Dental science

4th

Lillian

Kellum

Fairfield

Pharmacology

5th

Hannah

Klaassen

Lakota East

Interviewing Skills

1st

Merannda

Land

Colerain

Dental science

1st

Madeline

Lindley

Lakota West

HOSA Bowl

4th

Katherine

Luken

Fairfield

Clinical Nursing

4th

Abigale

Marshall

Colerain

Job Seeking Skills

3rd

Krista

Martin

Lakota West

Job Seeking Skills

4th

Keirsten

Mays

Edgewood

Prepared Speaking

5th

Alexis

Meals

Edgewood

Personal Care

4th

DaManuel

Montgomery

Northwest

Life support skills

1st

Connor

Oligee

Madison High School

Community Awareness

1st

Kelsey

Owens

Northwest

HOSA Bowl

4th

Scarlett

Owens

Fairfield

Public Health Display

2nd

Jared

Rice

Ross

Health Education

4th

Lydia

Richey

Fairfield

Public Health Display

2nd

Haley

Roos

Talawanda

Nursing Assisting

3rd

Kayla

Schneider

Edgewood

Interviewing Skills

3rd

Melany

Sosa

Fairfield

Prepared Speaking

2nd

Tara

Sprandel

Colerain

Healthy Lifestyle

4th

Luke

Stickler

Lakota West

CPR/First Aid

4th

Jacqueline

Tanner-Blair

Lakota East

Medical Photography

2nd

Megan

Torbeck

Colerain

Community Awareness

3rd

Taylor

Tribbey

Middletown

Medical Assisting

1st

Nicolai

Waddell

Northwest

Medical Math

3rd

Cammie

Whiles

Edgewood

Community Awareness

3rd

Kirsten

Wiandt

Lakota West

HOSA Bowl

4th

Colerain High School State Qualifiers

First Name

Last Name

Competition

Placed

Morgan

Atkinson

Health Education

3rd

Bethany

Kolbinsky

Health Education

3rd

Jessica

Marpet

Health Education

3rd

Katherine

Rawlings

Health Education

5th

Danielle

Sinclair

Health Education

5th

Lakota East State Qualifiers

First Name

Last Name

Competition

Placed

Shamil

Abdu

Medical Innovation

4th

Hannah

Ackerman

CPR/First Aide

1st

Lexie

Adams

Medical Innovation

2nd

Cole

Adams

Researched Persuasive Speaking

3rd

Beakal

Amsalu

Epidemiology

2nd

Lexie

Anderson

Clincial Nursing

5th

Haseeb

Bakali

Medical Innovation

4th

Paige

Bentley

Medical Math

2nd

Mollie

Black

Vet Science

1st

Alyssa

Bolander

Public Service Announcement

1st

Talia

Brown

Debate

2nd

Grace

Chaney

Healthy Lifestyle

1st

Allison

Colburn

Hosa bowl

5th

Jack

Cooney

Hosa bowl

3rd

Sarah

Cope

Pathophysiology

4th

Zaynab

Darwiche

Clinical nursing

2nd

Kennedy

Davis

Prepared Speaking

1st

Madison

Delaney

Vet Science

3rd

Braylee

Dishun

Medical Innovation

1st

Jenna

Duckworth

Forensic Medicine

5th

Julia

Finley

Medical Innovation

1st

Alyson

Hamilton

Medical Reading

2nd

Chase

Harris

Medical Innovation

2nd

Lauren

Harvey

Extemporaneus writing

1st

Makenna

Henderson

Medical Reading

3rd

Bridget

Herzog

Problem Solving

2nd

Hayden

Hoogerhyde

Medical Math

1st

Marissa

Howard

Public Service Announcement

4th

Chole

Huggins

Medical Spelling

4th

Aidan

Hunt

CERT Skills

1st

Zack

Kozerski

Debate

2nd

Brooke

Lilly

CERT Skills

1st

Maddox

Linneman

Medical Innovation

2nd

Sara

Lunsford

Forensic Medicine

5th

Grace

Lunsford

Medical Innovation

1st

Mikayla

Mason

Public Service Announcement

4th

Jake

Neltner

Problem Solving

2nd

Makayla

Newman

Debate

2nd

Michael

Omaits

Hosa bowl

5th

Sam

Pannek

Medical Innovation

1st

Grace

Phair

CPR/First Aide

2nd

Madison

Pucke

Clincial Nursing

1st

Ben

Reimer

Hosa bowl

3rd

Sofia

Seppi

CPR/First Aide

1st

Jessica

Stang

Med term

4th

Sarah

Strack

Problem Solving

2nd

Ryan

Strapp

Hosa bowl

5th

Jefferson

Szydlowski

Debate

2nd

Chris

Whitehead

Hosa bowl

3rd

Katrina

Wilson

First Aid/CPR

2nd

Brady

Wilson

Public Service Announcement

4th

Lakota West State Qualifiers

First Name

Last Name

Competition

Placed

Adnoh

Arko

Medical Math

5th

Carly

Clisham

Crime Scene Investigation

1st

Esi

Donkor

Medical Innovation

5th

Madison

Dubler

Medical Innovation

5th

Claudia

Gibson

Medical Innovation

5th

Ali

Hausfeld

KT Nutrition

1st

Teagan

Kleman

Medical Terminology

5th

Alex

Koziel

Transcultural Health

5th

Sona

Patel

Medical Reading

4th

Courtney

Powless

KT Human Growth and Development

2nd

Abby

Rockenhaus

KT Pharmacology

4th

Khalil

Saleh

Medical Innovation

5th

Isabel

Steen

Crime Scene Investigation

1st

Farha

Watley

Research Persuasive Speaking

5th

Northwest High School State Qualifiers

First Name

Last Name

Competition

Placed

Madison

Boomer

Creative Problem Solving Team #1

5th

Lydia

Bryant

Healthy Lifestyle

4th

Mya

Chapman

Creative Problem Solving Team #1

5th

Morgan

Cook

Creative Problem Solving Team #1

5th

Victoria

Davis

Medical Photography

3rd

Sarah

Eckhoff

Clinical Nursing

3rd

McKenzie

Foster

Extemporaneous Writing

3rd

Alaina

Maddy

Creative Problem Solving Team #1

5th

Melanie

Wilzbach

Researched Persuasive Writing and Speaking

4th

 

Print This Article
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools • 3603 Hamilton-Middletown Road • Hamilton, Ohio 45011
General Number 513.868.6300 • Adult Education 513.645.8200
© 2017 Butler Tech

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
3603 Hamilton-Middletown Road
Hamilton, Ohio 45011
general number:  513.868.6300
adult education:  513.645.8200