45 students advance to national BPA competition

Members of BPA from Northwest Local Schools

Butler Tech will send 45 students to national competition at the Business Professional of America (BPA) National Leadership Conference this coming May. They will join thousands of students from across the country who will compete, showcase their business skills and develop their leadership acumen in Orlando, Florida.

This year’s national finalists include students in Butler Tech programs in area high schools, a freshman school and middle schools. In addition to these outstanding performances, Butler Tech students received several other distinguished honors.

Ohio Chapter Activities Award of Excellence

For the second year in a row, Butler Tech’s BPA Chapter at Northwest High School was honored with the Ohio Chapter Activities Award of Excellence. It was accepted by Nicholas Harper and Malcolm McEwen, chapter president and vice president.

State Scholarship Winner

Carlos Boyd (Northwest) was awarded a $1,000 Ohio BPA State Scholarship. The scholarship program is open to current secondary Ohio BPA members who have a 2.5 GPA or greater AND are wanting to pursue a two- or four-year post-secondary program in business, administrative services, communications, digital media, management, finance, information technology, marketing, or entrepreneurship.

National Finalists

Colerain High School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Hunter Mastin Fundamentals of Web Design Individual Top 10
Paige Cosrove Parliamentary Procedure Team Team 2nd
Liz Murray Parliamentary Procedure Team Team 2nd
Ethan Stout Parliamentary Procedure Team Team 2nd
Hazel Swisshelm Parliamentary Procedure Team Team 2nd
Austin Wolfe Parliamentary Procedure Team Team 2nd

Colerain Middle School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Don Fox Graphic Design (ML) individual 2nd
Abdou Mbaye Prepared Speech (ML) Individual 1st
Cyrus McCane Financial Literacy (ML) Individual 1st
Ana Lu Gehner Presentation Management Team (ML) Team 1st
Hebron Gurara Presentation Management Team (ML) Team 1st
A.J. Lewis Web site Design Team (ML) Team 1st
Ethan Mason Web site Design Team (ML) Team 2nd
Molly Rahtz Web site Design Team Team 1st
Jacob Sanderson Presentation Management Team (ML) Team 1st
Zack Turner Web site Design Team (ML) Team 2nd
Nick Turner Web site Design Team (ML) Team 1st
Natilee Vogt Presentation Management Team (ML) Team 1st
Jonathan Woytsek Web site Design Team (ML) Team 1st

Fairfield Freshman School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Da Mar Dennis Basic Office Systems Individual 3rd

Fairfield High School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Analisa Callender Advanced Office Systems & Procedures Individual 4th
Alyssa Conley Human Resource Management Individual 3rd
Bailey Morgan Computer Security Individual 3rd
Evan Niedecken Banking & Finance Individual 1st

Northwest High School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Deon Andrews Economic Research Individual Individual 3rd
Individual Winner
Brennan Gehring Personal Financial Management Individual 3rd
Individual Winner
Claire Horne Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Individual 3rd
Peyton Kinman Entrepreneurship Individual 3rd
Ean Moeller Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Individual 1st
Crystina Wright Prepared Speech Individual 3rd
Jake Fishburn Financial Analyst Team Team 2nd
Jason Hogeback Financial Analyst Team Team 2nd
Chandler Marshall Financial Analyst Team Team 2nd
Trevor Rider Financial Analyst Team Team 2nd

Pleasant Run Middle School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Favour Agbonifo Keyboarding Production individual 2nd
Hanna Baker Extemporaneous Speech individual 2nd
Haley Meece Spreadsheets Applications individual 1st
David Russell Extemporaneous Speech individual 1st
Elijah Douglas Administrative Support Team team 2nd
Cheynne Goldick Administrative Support Team team 2nd
Kevin Roberts Intro to Video Production team 1st
Arthur Tilman Intro to Video Production team 1st

 

White Oak Middle School

First Name Last Name Competition Team or Individual Place / Award
Shariece Crooks Graphic Design individual 1st

BPA Torch Awards

Business Professionals of America’s Torch Awards Program frames and guides a BPA member’s leadership and service to their chapter and community. Students strive to complete activities in the seven Torch categories–Leadership; Service; Cooperation; Knowledge; Friendship; Love, Hope, Faith; and Patriotism–then log their activities throughout the year in an online Torch Resume.

Given at the national level, the Ambassador Torch Award requires 70 points in each Torch Category. An Ambassador is defined as “a diplomatic official of the highest rank appointed and accredited as representative of the organization.

D. Russel Lee’s Information Technology program has eight students who qualified for the Ambassador Torch Award.

  • Aaron Bogue (Lakota West)
  • Dakota Carter (Madison)
  • Christopher Fields (Middletown)
  • Madelaine Fisher (Monroe)
  • Mario Gonzalez (Lakota West)
  • Eli Muhammad (Monroe)
  • Zachary Rush (Monroe)
  • Dylan Stenski (Lakota East)

The Financial Services Honors program at Northwest High School has 13 students who qualified for teh Ambassador Torch Award.

  • Deon Andrews (Colerain High School)
  • Safa Azad
  • Abby Bandy
  • Carlos Boyd
  • Devon Brown
  • Brennan Gehring
  • Nicholas Harper
  • Jason Hentz
  • Jason Hogeback
  • Claire Horne
  • Cameron Liford
  • Malcolm McEwen
  • Courtney Moore