Three Butler Tech Students Elected to FCCLA State Office

Butler Tech will have major representation on the Ohio FCCLA state leadership team next year. Three of the eight elected positions on the State Executive Council will be Butler Tech students:  Aaron Hool (Talawanda) Vice President of Publications; Amitoj Kaur (Lakota West) Vice President of Member Outreach; and Shayla Combs (Middletown) Secretary.

Dozens of Butler Tech students competed at the FCCLA State Leadership Competition in Columbus in April. The following Butler Tech students qualified to compete at the national level at the FCCLA National Leadership Conference in Nashville July 2 -6.

Shayla Combs of Middletown was elected Secretary for the Ohio FCCLA State Executive Council and is one of the many students in Butler Tech programs who qualified for national competition

Butler Tech Culinary Arts

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Madelyne Woeste Job Interview 2nd Place

Edgewood High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Emilie Abrams Interpersonal Communication 1st Place
Kiersten Palmer Interpersonal Communication 1st Place
Rebecca Singleton Food Innovations 1st Place
Hannah Thomas Food Innovations 1st Place
David Winter Job Interview 1st Place

Fairfield High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Abby Bell Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Samantha Goins Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Jaelynn Jarman Teach and Train 2nd Place
Ashley Laflin Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Carly Palmer Nutrition & Wellness 1st Place
Sarah Radcliffe Nutrition & Wellness 2nd Place
Brooke Robertson Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Bailey Roy Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier

Lakota West Freshman

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Alexis Parker Career Investigation 1st Place

Lakota West High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Matthew Ho Advocacy 3rd Place
Amitoj Kaur Advocacy 3rd Place

Middletown High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Shayla Combs Illustrated Talk Gold
Shayla Combs Interpersonal Communications 1st Place

Ross High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Ambir Chadwick Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Olivia Colyer Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Sarah Gentry Nutrition and Wellness 1st Place
Hannah Jones Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Amanda Kelley Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier
Stormie Rothan Fashion Design 3rd Place
Savannah Yates Knowledge Bowl Team National Qualifier

Talawanda High School

First Name Last Name Event State Result
Hannah Cress Chapter in Review Display Jr 1st Place
Elizabeth Eberwine Illustrated Talk Jr 2nd Place
Benjamin Farmer Chapter in Review Display Jr 1st Place
Hannah Gabbard Life Event Planning 2nd Place
Lily Hess Chapter in Review Display Sr 2nd Place
Aaron Hool Chapter in Review Portfolio 1st Place
Aaron Hool State Officer State Officer
Caylor Jarvis Illustrated Talk 2nd Place
Ashley Keeler Chapter in Review Display Sr 2nd Place
Miklaye Smith Chapter in Review Portfolio 1st Place
Braelynn Wagers National Programs in Action 2nd Place