butler tech
Business Professionals of America Region 1 results

Students holding certificates

Butler Tech students who are members of Business Professionals of America in the Northwest Local School district had a strong showing at Region 1 competitions. This includes students enrolled at Colerain Middle School, Pleasant Run Middle School and White Oak Middle school who competed regionally for the first time.

Individuals or teams qualified to advance to the State Leadership Conference in 67 different competitions. An additional 76 individuals or teams were state runners-up.

Students in Butler Tech programs competed against other schools in Region 1, which include Great Oaks, Reading High School, Taylor High School and Wyoming High School.

Congratulations to all who participated!

Contest Name Name RANK QUALIFY School
Admin Support Research Project James Russell  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Administrative Support Team Cheyenne Goldick / David Russell / Elijah Douglas / Hanna Baker     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Advanced Interview Skills Jake Fishburn 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Interview Skills  Ryan Cartwright 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Interview Skills  Nicholas Harper 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Interview Skills  Rajeh El Qasem 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Office Systems & Procedures Fatimah Shabazz  1 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Office Systems & Procedures Julio Toro  2 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Jason Hentz 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Claire Horne  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Michael Lewis 4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Jason Budke  5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Advanced Word Processing Mikayla Kaminsky 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Advanced Word Processing Fatimah Shabazz  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Banking & Finance Abby Bandy 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Banking & Finance Noah Sammons 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Banking & Finance David Cao 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Basic Office Systems & Procedures Adam Dearinger 2 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Basic Office Systems & Procedures Josh Calle 4 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Broadcast News Production Team Crystina Wright / William Lemmink / Jason Hunt  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Business Communication Skills Concepts Open Favour Agbonifo     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Business Law & Ethics Ean Moeller 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Business Law & Ethics Marcel Toney 2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Business Law & Ethics Brittany Ashcraft 3 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Business Law & Ethics Cameron Liford 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Business Law & Ethics Jarrod Suggs 5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Business Math Concepts Nathan Hammond     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
C++ Programming Jacob Carter  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
C++ Programming Samuel Mauney  2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
C++ Programming Zachary Hambrick 3 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Computer Animation Team Evan Cline / Keenan Frey / Bradyn Martin / Bree Bernhardt  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Computer Litercay Concepts Open Keaton Berry     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Computer Litercay Concepts Open Cheyenne Goldick      Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Computer Modeling Marco Toro Winters 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Computer Security Jacob Carter  4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Digital Media Production Adam Haynes  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Media Production Christian Jacquillard  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Media Production James Landenwitsch  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Media Production Ronzo Rose  4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Digital Media Production Pyrah Cross  5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Publishing Zach West  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Digital Publishing Caitlin Scheib  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Publishing Jenna Goodman  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Publishing Alexis Kempf  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Digital Publishing Corey Speller 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Economic Research Individual Deon Andrews  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Economic Research Individual Tyreik Taylor 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Economic Research Team Devon Brown / Brennan Gehring / Rajeh El Qasem 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Entrepreneurship Peyton Kinman 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Entrepreneurship Malcolm McEwen  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Entrepreneurship Matthew Kuhl  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Entrepreneurship Adam Mueller 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech Kieron Mays 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech James Russell  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech Bryce Baldock 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech Andrew Lemon 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech Hanna Baker    STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Extemporaneous Speech David Russell    STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Financial Analyst Team  Jake Fishburn / Jason Hogeback / Chandler Marshall / Trevor Rider 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Analyst Team  Carlos Boyd / Jason Hentz / Cameron Liford / Courtney Moore  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Analyst Team  Safa Azad / Abby Cira  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Analyst Team  James Adleta / Nicholas Harper / Jalen Perry  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Analyst Team  Zeke Bungabong / Jacob Dickey / Andrew Lemon / Hunter Nichols 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Literacy Chris Wwldon   STATE White Oak Middle School / Butler Tech
Financial Literacy Cyrus McCane    STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Claire Horne  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Jason Hentz  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Fatimah Shabazz 3 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Cameron Liford  3 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Noah Sammons  4 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Financial Math & Analysis - Open Kaitlyn Hayes 5 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Accounting Claire Horne 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Accounting Trevor Rider  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Accounting Courtney Moore 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Desktop Publishing Kaitlyn Hayes  2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Desktop Publishing Brandon Bennett  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Desktop Publishing Corey Cordell 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Kaitlyn Hayes  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Ean Moeller 2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Will Jasper 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications David Cao  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Megan Baker 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Word Processing Jackie Linville  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Word Processing Will Jasper 2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Word Processing Anita Oranusi 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Word Processing Kylie Hiser  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamental Word Processing Jacob Dickey  5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Fundamentals of Web Design Ahmad Zeidan 1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Fundamentals of Web Design Hunter Mastlin  2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Fundamentals of Web Design Aaron Waychoff 4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Fundamentals of Web Design Chevaux Beasley 5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Jenna Goodman  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Caitlin Scheib  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Patrick Crockett 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Brennan Moore  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Abby Cira 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Don Fox   STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Riece Crooks   STATE White Oak Middle School / Butler Tech
Graphic Design Promotion Kevin Roberts     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Human Resource Management  Noah Sammons  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Human Resource Management  Koby Brown  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Human Resource Management  Tori Latimer 5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Intermediate Word Processing Mikayla Nutting 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Intermediate Word Processing Abby Bandy 2 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Intermediate Word Processing Leigha Smith 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Interview Skills Malcolm McEwen 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Interview Skills Adam Mueller 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Interview Skills Deon Andrews 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Interview Skills Tyler Scott 5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Introduction to Video Production Team Arthur Tillman / Kevin Roberts   STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Java Programming Bradyn Martin  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Java Programming Roger Overstreet  2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Java Programming Samuel Mauney  3 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Keyboarding Production Favour Agbonififo    STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Keyboarding Production Nathan Hammond    STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Keyboarding Production Chris Weldon     White Oak Middle School / Butler Tech
Keyboarding Production Elijah Douglas     Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Keyboarding Production Jayshawn Fread     White Oak Middle School / Butler Tech
Medical Office Procedures Benjamin Lowry  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Medical Office Procedures Jaiden Wesley 2 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Medical Office Procedures Miranda Barton 3 NS Northwest / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Concepts - Open Ethan Stout  1 NS Colerain / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Concepts - Open Paige Cosgrove  2 NS Colerain / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Concepts - Open Hazel Swisshelm  3 NS Colerain / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Concepts - Open Austin Wolfe 4 NS Colerain / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Concepts - Open Elizabeth Murray  5 NS Colerain / Butler Tech
Parliamentary Procedure Team Austin Wolfe / Ethan Stout / Paige Cosgrove / Elizabeth Murray / Hazel Swisshelm  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Payroll Accounting Ahmad Zeidan 1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Payroll Accounting Madison Conrad 5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Personal Financial Management Brennan Gehring  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Personal Financial Management Jalen Perry 3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Personal Financial Management Carlos Boyd 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Prepared Speech Crystina Wright  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Prepared Speech Destiny Lawrence  2 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Prepared Speech Ryan Cartwright  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Prepared Speech Abdou Mbaye   STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Prepared Speech Keaton Berry   STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Individual Safa Azad  1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Individual Rachel Mueller  2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Team Leigha Smith / Andrew Smith 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Team Serenity Robertson / Dominic Baldrick  5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Team Hebron Gurara / Natilee Vogt / Ana Lu Gehner / Jacob Sanderson    STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Presentation Management Team Samantha Woytsek / Amber Wurzelbacher / Becka Siener    STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Presentation Management team Cody Heffron / Mawuli Nevis / Max Spitzley      Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Small Business Management Team Carleigh Boyd / Lauryn Russell 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Small Business Management Team Miranda Barton / Da Quann Price / Jaiden Wesley  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Spreadsheet Applications Haley Meece   STATE Pleasant Run Middle School / Butler Tech
Spreadsheet Applications Riece Crooks     White Oak Middle School / Butler Tech
SQL Database Fundamentals Charles Hardesty (Colerain / Butler Tech) 1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
SQL Database Fundamentals Michael Donald  2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
SQL Database Fundamentals Ryan Moore 3 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
SQL Database Fundamentals Roger Overstreet  4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
SQL Database Fundamentals Jason Budke  5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Video Production Team David Scott / Kieron Mays / Adam Haynes / Bryce Baldock 1 STATE Northwest / Butler Tech
Video Production Team Sam Studer / Anthony Cole / Aaron Shouse / Devon Isaacs 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Video Production Team Christian Jacquillard / Josiah Phoenix / Benaiah Shaw / Alec Schon  3 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Video Production Team Patrick Crockett / Pyrah Cross / Andrew Steele / Rachel Mueller 4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Video Production Team Zachary Hambrick / Aaron Waychoff  5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Visual Basic/C# Programming Chris Elbe  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Visual Basic/C# Programming Jordan Perry  2 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Visual Basic/C# Programming Ryan Moore  3 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Visual Basic/C# Programming Scott Meister  4 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Visual Basic/C# Programming Nicolas Kennedy  5 SRU Colerain / Butler Tech
Web Site Design Team Hunter Mastlin / Erica Fries / Collin Baker  1 STATE Colerain / Butler Tech
Web Site Design Team Brandon Woods / Jacob Claspill / Ben Walden 2 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Web Site Design Team Anthony Wendland / Austin Huff  4 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Web Site Design Team Rashaad Sargent / D'Ante Abernathy / Robert Rachel  5 SRU Northwest / Butler Tech
Website Design Team Jonathan Woytsek / Andrew Lewis / Molly Rahtz / Nickolas Turner   STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Website Design Team Ethan Mason / Zack Turner    STATE Colerain Middle School / Butler Tech
Print This Article
Butler Technology and Career Development Schools • 3603 Hamilton-Middletown Road • Hamilton, Ohio 45011
General Number 513.868.6300 • Adult Education 513.645.8200
© 2017 Butler Tech

Butler Technology and Career Development Schools
3603 Hamilton-Middletown Road
Hamilton, Ohio 45011
general number:  513.868.6300
adult education:  513.645.8200